Privacy Policy

Diamond Painting & Decorating. (ABN number 93 027 738 773) is committed to providing quality services to you. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern how we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect includes name, address, email address, phone and business/trading name.

This Personal Information is obtained solely through a web form embedded in our website https://diamondpainting.com.au/ Note that we also use Google Analytics which tracks data about users of our website and may store cookies on your computer.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, and with those who need your information to carry through the intended processing purpose. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us through email.

When we collect Personal Information, we treat the security of your personal information very seriously. Therefore, where appropriate or possible, we explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinions about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive Information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

• Ensuring your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may share your personal information with third parties to whom we send out our newsletters like the company, Little Marketing & Mail Chimp. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the Information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information will never be shared or sold with any third party.

Exceptions to this are mentioned below:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

We store this data in our emails. We also print out hard copies that we store in cabinets in our secure office premises.

Your Personal Information is stored in our CRM system with restricted access that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the Information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Diamond Painting & Decorating

Email: info@diamondpainting.com.au
Mobile: 0415 145 864
Mailing Address
PO Box 482
Miranda, NSW 2228
ABN: 93027738773

Free Quote

[contact-form-7 id=”349″ title=”popup”]

×
Free Quote

[contact-form-7 id=”349″ title=”popup”]

×
Free Quote

[contact-form-7 id=”349″ title=”popup”]

×